March 16, 2016

HOT LUNCH MENU

 THURSDAY, March 17 – Hot dog, mac & cheese, mixed vegetables, pears

FRIDAY, March 18 – Taco in a bag, refried beans, tomato, pineapple

MONDAY, March 21 – Pizza burger, sweet potato fries, corn, bun, peaches

TUESDAY, March 22 – Corn dog, tator tots, peas, pears

WEDNESDAY, March 23 – Cheese pizza, garden salad, green beans,

applesauce

 

 

WEAR BUCKETFILLERS T-SHIRTS ON FRIDAY!

 

BLUEGRASS CONCERT WORKLIST IS ATTACHED TO THIS NOTE.

Please look it over and see if and when you are scheduled to work.

 

 

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS:

THURSDAY, March 17 – School Board Meeting

FRIDAY, March 18 – All School Chapel (Wear Bucketfillers shirts)

-Report Cards sent home

-KOK Muffins with Moms 2:00 PM

TUESDAY, March 22 – Jr. High Band Festival at Unity 11:30 – 2:30

WEDNESDAY, March 23 – Soil Conservation Posters Due

-Vision Screening

THURSDAY, March 24 – No School (Easter Break)

FRIDAY, March 25 – No School (Easter Break)

MONDAY, March 28 – No School (Easter Break)

SATURDAY, April 2 – Bluegrass Gospel Concert 2:30 PM & 7:oo PM

FRIDAY, April 22 – Spring Concert/Science Fair/Art Show (Grades 3rd – 8th)

 

 

 

SOIL CONSERVATION POSTER CONTEST

(Due March 23)

Theme this year is “We All Need Trees”. This is a great opportunity to support caring for our Natural Resources and also some great money prizes (district and school).

Please promote this to your children!

 


 

TRIP NEWS:

Upcoming Order Dates: April 4, April 25, May 16.

April 4 will be the last TRIP order for the credit to be applied to your tuition statements for this school year.

 Orders need to be in the TRIP box in the school office or given to Donna Koopmans by 8:30 AM on order dates in your family envelope.

 No late orders will be taken.  Please try to remind your child to bring the order to their teacher or the office right away when they get to school, so that orders will not be forgotten or late.

 

 SPRING SOCCER/TRACK SCHEDULE:   Mr. De Jager – Coach

Soccer                  April 8                   at Sheldon Christian                        4:00 PM

Soccer                  April 12               at Hull Protestant                            4:00 PM

Soccer                  April 14               at Sanborn (Miller Park)                 4:00 PM

Soccer                  April 18               Home vs. Hull Christian                  4:00 PM

Track                    April 20               Unity Christian Track (Grade 6-8) TBD

Soccer                  April 22               at Sioux Center Christian               4:00 PM

Soccer                  April 25               Home vs Orange City Christian     4:00 PM

Soccer                  April 28               Home vs Rock Valley Christian     4:00 PM

Soccer                  May 1                   Home vs Inwood Christian            4:00 PM

Track                    May 4                   Western Christian Track (Grade 6-8) 1:00 PM

Track                    May 11                 Dordt Track Meet (Grade 5-8)       12:00 PM

Track                    May 14                 ICS Track Meet (Grades K-6)          9:30 AM

 

SOCCER PRACTICE SCHEDULE:  

 Thursday, March 17
Monday, March 21
Tuesday, March 22
Tuesday, March 29
Thursday, March 31
Monday, April 4
Thursday, April 7
     All practices will be from 3:30-5:00 at school.

 

 

CADETS & GEMS:

March 23 (Cadet-o-Rama)              

April 13                April 27                May 11

(Meeting times are 6:30 – 8:00 PM)