January 8, 2020

LUNCH MENU:

THURSDAY, January 9 Fish patty, bread, green beans, mandarin oranges

FRIDAY, January 10 11:30 dismissal…no hot lunch

MONDAY, January 13 Tuna casserole, bread, peas, pineapple

TUESDAY, January 14 Ham & cheese sandwich, hash brown, carrot sticks, peaches

WEDNESDAY, January 15 Chicken patty, roll, corn, pears

Breakfast:  Breakfast sandwich

 

 

BUS ROUTES REVERSE ON MONDAY, JANUARY 13! NEW TIMES ARE ON BACK SIDE

 

 

BAND PARENTS:

Please remind your child to bring their instruments to and from school each Tuesday and Thursday. Many students have been leaving their instruments at school for several days in a row or forgetting to bring them.

This will affect their grades for this quarter if things do not improve soon.

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS:

FRIDAY, January 1011:30 dismissal/End of 2nd Quarter

MONDAY, January 13 – Bus Routes Reverse beginning today

  • Trip Order Date
  • School Board Meeting

TUESDAY, January 14 – All School Chapel – Wear Chapel Shirts

FRIDAY, January 17 – Report cards sent home

SATURDAY, January 18 – Ice Fishing Tournament

MONDAY, January 20 – Parent/Teacher Conferences (by request)

FRIDAY, January 24 – Wear School Colors/Pep Rally Day

FRIDAY, February 711:30 dismissal; Teacher In-service

 

 

ICE FISHING TOURNAMENT

Ireton Christian School will be hosting its 4th annual ice fishing tournament on January 18 at Emerson Bay on West Lake Okoboji. More details and registration forms will also be available on the school website at www.iretonchristianschool.com.  Please invite family and friends to participate in the fun with many prizes to be won!  For any questions, please contact committee members Mary Hooyer (712-540-3019) or Angie Zomermaand (712-441-4337).  Tip, if you want to avoid the online processing fees, you can print a form off the school website and send a check to school by Jan 16.

Food/Supply List is attached to this note. 

Please look it over and see if you are required to bring anything.

 

February activities:

  • February we celebrate “Spirit Month” with many fun activities each week. We start with our pep rally and school colors/clothing day on Friday, January 24.
  • February we will also be doing our annual Read-A-Million Minutes (RAMM) for the entire month of February. If students meet their required goal, they will get to do an extracurricular activity.

 

Basketball Game Schedule

All games are Girl/Boy (girls play first, boys play second)

Mon. Jan. 13        at Sioux Center Christian ………………….……….4 PM

               Drivers: Kuperus, Waterman, Liston, Dekkers

Tues, Jan. 14        HOME vs Sanborn Christian ……………..……….4 PM

Mon. Jan. 20        at Sheldon Christian…………………………..………4 PM

               Drivers: Klompien, Erickson, Dekkers, Noteboom

Sat, Jan 25            GIRLS Tournament at Western Christian

Sat, Feb 1             BOYS Tournament at Unity Christian

 

 

TRIP NEWS

Upcoming Order Dates are:  January 13, February 3, February 24, March 16,

April 14 (Tuesday) (last one before payout), April 27, May 11

Pizza Ranch Gift cards are no longer available in $50 denominations and the percent is now 8%.

TRIP Order forms can be printed off the school website if you need one.  Orders need to be in the TRIP box in the school office or given to Donna Koopmans by 8:30 AM on order dates in your family envelope.  No late orders will be taken.  Please try to remind your child to bring their orders to the office as soon as they get to school, so that orders will not be forgotten or late.

 

 

East bus route:

6:55               Richardson

7:05               Erickson

7:10               Rens

7:15               Zomermaand

7:20               Van Roekel

7:23               Bos

7:40               Jansen

7:45               Vink

7:45               Weida

7:45               Wielenga

7:50               Hooyer

7:53               Van Beek

7:55               Dekkers

8:00               Hulshof

8:05               Koopmans

 

 West bus route:

6:50               Van Driessen

6:52               Noteboom

6:55               Osterkamp

7:10               Waterman

7:15               Pullman

7:20               Ramirez

7:23               Curiel

7:25               Flores

7:30               Klompien

7:32               Noyes

7:33               Wee Care

7:35               Gregg

7:40               Kramer

7:45               Van Wyhe

7:50               Byker

7:52               Fedders

8:00               Moore