January 4, 2017

HOT LUNCH MENU

 THURSDAY, January 5  – Lasagna, green beans, trail mix, mandarin oranges

FRIDAY, January 6 – Early out – No lunch

MONDAY, January 9 – Hamburger, pork & beans, French fries, bun, pineapple

TUESDAY, January 10 – Egg bake, muffin, tomato, hash browns O.J.

WEDNESDAY, January 11 – Spaghetti, green beans, bread stick, pears

 

 

11:30 dismissal on Friday

 

 

BUS ROUTES SWITCH ON MONDAY, JANUARY 9

See new times on back

 

 

CALENDAR OF EVENTS:

THURSDAY, January 5 – BB Game at St. John’s Zion Lutheran  4 PM

Drivers:  G. Van Beek, D. Noteboom, J. Dekkers, R. Zomermaand

FRIDAY, January 611:30 dismissal – End of 2nd Quarter

MONDAY, January 9 – Board Meeting  7 PM

TUESDAY, January 10 – BB Game at Sanborn Christian  4 PM

Drivers:  N. Kuperus, D. Noyes, J. Pullman, B. Fedders

FRIDAY, January 13 – Report Cards sent home

  • BB Game at Hull Protestant 4 PM

Drivers:  M. Erickson, M. Rens, J. Dekkers, G. Van Beek

MONDAY, January 16 –  PT Conferences  4:00 – 6:00 PM

 (as requested by parents or teachers as needed)

TUESDAY, January 17 – BB Game at Sioux Center Christian  4 PM

Drivers:  B. Bonnema, R. Sieck, N. Kuperus, B. Fedders

THURSDAY, January 19 –  BB Game at Orange City Christian  4 PM

Drivers:  B. Dekkers, B. Weida, J. Pullman, R. Sieck

SATURDAY, January 21 – ICS Fishing Tournament at West Lake Okoboji

MONDAY, January 23 – Soup Supper (info is attached to this note)

TUESDAY, January 24 – BB Game vs Inwood Christian (home)  4 PM

Concession stand workers:  D. Noteboom, J. Pullman

 

Soup Supper Food List (recipes on back) and Work List are coming home today.  Please look for them and see what you are required to bring and do.  Thanks!

 

TRIP NEWS

Upcoming order dates are:  January 9, January 30, February 21 (Tuesday), March 13, April 3 (last order before payout), April 24, May 15.

 TRIP questions can be answered by Donna or Nicki at school on Monday, Wednesday, or Friday from 8:30 – 2:00.

TRIP Order form can be printed off the school website if you need one.

Orders need to be in the TRIP box in the school office or given to Donna Koopmans by 8:30 AM on order dates in your family envelopeNo late orders will be taken. Do not fax or call orders to my house – money needs to accompany orders or they will not be processed. Please try to remind your child to bring the order to their teacher or the office right away when they get to school, so that orders will not be forgotten or late.

 

Spiritual Renewal Week at Unity Christian High School is the week of January 16. On Wednesday, January 18, at 7:00 p.m. all parents, youth leaders and teachers are invited to Unity for a presentation by Luke Vander Leest entitled “Making Sense of Teenage Nonsense.” Luke will be leading Unity staff and students in a week-long journey and emphasis on “Running the Race.” Luke is the Spiritual Life Director at Sioux Falls Christian Schools and has worked for 20 years with youth in a variety of settings.

 

Team Ten Napel still has available God’s Creation Calendars for 2017. $10 each and profits go to Relay for Life 2017. Contact Susan Ten Napel @ 278-2520 if interested.

 

BOX TOPS Our school has earned $478.20 from clipping and turning in BOX TOPS!  The next submission deadline will be here soon!  Keep clipping and turning in boxtops (packaged in groups of 50 is helpful!) Thanks!

NEW BUS ROUTES BEGINNING MONDAY, JANUARY 9

 

EAST ROUTE

7:15       Mike Rens

7:18       Scott Miedema

7:20       Monte Erickson

7:28       Ryan Zomermaand

7:33       Dean Bos

7:35       Stan Eisma (M, W, F)

7:36       Jordan Hoogland

7:43       Dave Wielenga

7:44       Benjy Weida

7:47       Aaron Maassen

7:48       Dave Van Klompenburg

7:55       Josh Hooyer

8:00       Greg Van Beek

8:07       Jim Dekkers

8:15       School

 

WEST ROUTE

7:18       Brad Fedders

7:23       Brent Osterkamp

7:26       Dave Noteboom

7:30       Chad Abbas

7:35       Bryan Dekkers

7:38       Todd Van Wyhe (T & Th)

7:42       Travis Waterman

7:45       Jayson Pullman

7:48       Brenna Ericson (M , W, F)

7:50       Darin Noyes

7:52       Yazmin Lepe (M, W, F)

7:56       Jon Burt (M, W, F)

8:00       Mark Klompien

8:02       Maria Curiel Andrade

8:08       Mike Kramer

8:12       Tyler Van Wyhe

8:16       Joe Richardson (M, W, F)

8:22       School